Healthy & Delicious Limited

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2016

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·      name and job title

·      contact information including email address

·      demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·      other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·      Internal record keeping.

·      to improve our products and services.

·      to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, to use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The only cookie currently in use on this website is used to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website (what they like most, when is the busiest time of day on the site, have people found new content when it is published, etc).

This analysis is to help improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics. Users continued use of this website will indicate agreement to the use of a google analytical cookie. More information on this cookie and advice on how to stop this cookie being used is set out below

Cookie Usage

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

 

Cookie

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

 

JSESSIONID


Crumb

Secureauthtoken

 

Securedirect

 

SS_MID

 

ss_cid

 

 

 

 

ss_cvisit

 

 

PRUM_EPISODES (Pingdom)

 

Title

Google Analytics

 

Squarespace

 

Description

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

This is a Session-specific cookie for identification.

This works with JSESSIONID to prevent cross-site request forgery.

This is the main token dropped on SSL to identify the unique ID of the member account.

This cookie is dropped on non-SSL connection for the purpose of redirecting to SSL.

This cookie identifies a unique visitor. No visitor information is stored except a unique ID dropped on visitors to the site.

This is cookie is used to identify a unique user for Squarespace Metrics. The value assigned is a random GUID, and no personally identifying information is associated with this cookie. It’s purpose is to determine uniqueness of the user (unique visitor). This cookie expires after 2 years.

This cookie is used to identify a user’s session (visit). The value assigned is the timestamp of the initial page view for a session. This does not collect personally identifying information. This cookie expires after 30 minutes.

This Cookie is for tracking performance (page load time, etc). Same bucket as Google Analytics in regards to anonymous monitoring.

 

 

 

 

 

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies
Apple Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·      whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

·      if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at 55 Kentish Town Road, London NW1 8NX, England or by sending an email to us at info@handdglutenfree.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at 55 Kentish Town Road, London NW1 8NX, England or send an email to us at info@handdglutenfree.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website security policy

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Healthy & Delicious Limited

55 Kentish Town Road

London NW1 8NX

England.

 

info@handdglutenfree.com